Service Area

Serving Gettysburg and Adams County, PA

Updated

A plastic sheeting containment barrier and a HEPA air scrubber set up in a basement during a remediation job
Containment and a HEPA air scrubber set up for a job. The same setup travels to every town and township we cover.

Adams County sits in a mix of older borough housing, working farmland, and orchard country south of the Cumberland Valley. That combination, older stone and brick construction, clay-heavy soil, and creeks running through low-lying parts of several towns, means moisture problems show up in basements and crawlspaces here more than in newer suburban construction elsewhere. We provide mold remediation in Gettysburg, PA and every town and township below.

Gettysburg

The county seat, with a mix of historic 19th-century construction downtown and newer development further out. Older stone and brick foundations near the borough center are common candidates for basement moisture.

New Oxford

A borough east of Gettysburg known for its antique shops along Golden Lane. Older commercial and residential buildings downtown share the same foundation-age issues as Gettysburg's historic district.

Littlestown

A borough near the Maryland line with a mix of older row homes and newer development. Row-home construction can mean a moisture issue in one unit affects a shared wall.

East Berlin

A small historic borough on the county's eastern edge, with a well-preserved 19th-century downtown and the older foundations that come with it.

Biglerville

Sits in Adams County's orchard country, home to the National Apple Museum. Rural properties here are often older farmhouses with basements or crawlspaces that were never fully sealed.

Arendtsville

Another orchard-country borough, home to the National Apple Harvest Festival grounds. Similar older farmhouse stock to Biglerville.

Fairfield

Sits at the base of South Mountain on the county's west side. Properties closer to the mountain can see more groundwater movement after heavy rain.

Cashtown

A small unincorporated community at the Cashtown Gap through South Mountain, with several older roadside properties dating back well over a century.

Bendersville

Northern Adams County orchard community. Rural, older housing stock similar to the rest of the county's farm towns.

Bonneauville

A small borough just east of Gettysburg on PA 116, with a mix of older and newer residential construction.

Why the housing stock here changes the job

Adams County has an unusually old building stock by American standards, and mold work in an 1870s stone farmhouse is a different job from mold work in a 1998 colonial. The difference is not sentiment, it is building physics.

Stone and early block foundations

Mortared fieldstone and early block were laid without the damp-proof membrane a modern footing includes. Masonry wicks groundwater upward the way a towel does, and that moisture arrives inside and evaporates into the room. The tell is a damp band along the lower wall that is worse in wet seasons and never quite dries. See basement mold.

Retrofitted insulation

A lot of period houses here were insulated at some point by someone working quickly. Fiberglass pushed into an eave plugs the soffit and kills attic ventilation; insulation added to a wall that was designed to dry outward traps moisture inside the assembly. Both create the conditions rather than fixing them. See attic mold.

Mixed foundations

Basement under the original structure, crawlspace under an addition, sometimes a slab section too. These are separate moisture environments and they do not behave the same way. See crawlspace mold.

Clay soils and summer storms

Adams County soils carry a high clay fraction and drain slowly, so water sits against a foundation after the heavy summer storms the region gets rather than moving away from it. That is hydrostatic pressure, and the tell is water appearing within a day of rain and receding afterwards.

Historic district work

Properties in Gettysburg's historic district carry constraints that ordinary remediation does not account for. Period material, plaster over lath rather than drywall, original woodwork, and exterior work that may be subject to review by Gettysburg Borough. The relevant point for remediation is that the standard reflex of cutting back and replacing is not always available, and the moisture-source fix matters even more because the material you are protecting is not replaceable. More on historic homes and mold. For permit or zoning questions outside the borough, Adams County's municipalities directory routes you to the right township office.

What is the same everywhere in the county

The sequence does not change with the address. Find the water, correct it, remove what cannot be cleaned, clean what stays, dry to a verified moisture content, and only then close it back up. What changes between a New Oxford ranch and a Fairfield farmhouse is how hard each of those steps is, not which ones apply.

Pennsylvania also requires Home Improvement Contractor registration for most residential contracting work in the state, which applies to remediation contractors here as it does anywhere else in the Commonwealth. Ask for the number. See choosing a contractor.

Every Adams County township and borough

MunicipalityHomesBuilt before 1940Flood claims (ZIPs)
Conewago Township3,31914.1%5
Cumberland Township3,0705.2%82
Gettysburg2,80147.5%82
Reading Township2,56514.7%230
Oxford Township2,5497.6%91
Franklin Township2,17827%102
Mount Pleasant Township2,01210.1%174
Straban Township1,99512.5%168
Littlestown1,97126.3%1
Carroll Valley1,6512.2%20
Mount Joy Township1,55612.3%83
Menallen Township1,54913.9%15
Union Township1,2698.1%6
McSherrystown1,22814.2%2
Latimore Township1,18822.1%146
Germany Township1,08616.8%1
Butler Township1,08415.4%97
Berwick Township1,03412.4%20
Hamilton Township1,01014.4%245
Huntington Township96017%2
Bonneauville9557%82
Hamiltonban Township94225.4%25
Tyrone Township93111%172
New Oxford75028.1%86
East Berlin69036.7%144
Liberty Township53514.4%20
Biglerville52020.6%11
Highland Township41318.9%87
Freedom Township39723.4%102
Abbottstown35926.5%15
Arendtsville35440.7%15
Fairfield27740.4%20
York Springs24754.3%2
Bendersville22734.8%4

Don't see your town listed?

We cover Adams County broadly. Send us your address and we'll confirm whether we can help.

Request a Free Inspection
Call (717) 420-1964Request a Free Inspection